Holy Mole Turkey Chili

Holy Mole Turkey Chili

holymoleturkey_chili

holymoleturkey_chili

This is a really, knock your socks off, aint your mama’s chili, chili!  I mean knock your socks off cuz it’s so unusual! It’s like a chili mixed up with a Mole sauce. The cocoa and cinnamon are what give this chili its Mole personality. As the recipe is written, it’s not too spicy.  If spicy is where you want to take this chili, it’s easily done by adding more red pepper flake or a little hot sauce.  Don’t be freaked out by the large quantity of chili powder.  I thought it blended everything together very well.  I found this recipe when I was cruising Epicurious.  It was really highly rated by lots of viewers. When I saw the recipe, I was drawn to it because the reviewers said that even though it was pretty healthy, it was very flavorful and satisfying, even for the serious meat and potatoes kinda guys (like my hubby and son! LOL).  The whole fam really enjoyed this delicious chili.  It’s definitely going into the permanent dinner rotation. Next time I make it I plan on adding a few yellow peppers just to add a little more nutritive value.  My meat and potatoes boys will never even know they’re in there!

Ingredients

  • 1 Tablespoon - Vegetable Oil
  • 2 - Medium Onions, Chopped
  • 1 1/2 Teaspoons - Dried Oregano
  • 1 1/2 Teaspoons - Dried Ground Cumin
  • 1 1/2 Pound - Lean Ground Turkey
  • 1/4 Cup - Dried Chili Powder
  • 1/4-1/2 Teaspoon - Crushed Red Pepper Flakes
  • 2 - Dried Bay Leaves
  • 1 Tablespoon - Unsweetened Cocoa Powder
  • 1-1 1/2 Teaspoon - Salt
  • 1/2 Teaspoon - Black Pepper
  • 1/2 Teaspoon - Brown Sugar
  • 1/4 Teaspoon - Ground Cinnamon
  • 1-28 Ounce - Whole Tomatoes, Can
  • 3 Cups - Beef Stock or Beef Broth
  • To Taste - Hot Sauce
  • 1-8 Ounce - Tomato Sauce, Can
  • 3-15 Ounce - White Beans, Can
  • Red Onion, Chopped
  • Fresh Cilantro, Chopped
  • Sour Cream
  • Corn Bread
Read the whole recipe on Gonna Want Seconds